By: Eduardo C. Gonzalez
The Grey – Headed Fish Eagles are one of the most noble looking eagles. These kind of eagles reside near rivers, and coastal areas.. They are just like any fish eating eagles. The wings of the adult males are dark brown grey wings and so are their upper parts. Their under parts have faint brownish grey breasts and upper bellies. The lower parts of their stomachs, thighs and their under tails are colored white. They have small heads that are colored grey. Their hooked bills are colored grey. It gets to be more dark at the tip. The color of their eyes are faint yellow. The colors of their feet and legs are brownish grey. Their claws are colored black. Both males and females are quite difficult to differentiate because their colors are almost the same. The length of these raptors are 61 – 75 centimeters. Their wingspans are 155 – 170 centimeters. They will weigh between 1600 – 2700 grams.
Grey - Headed Eagles are very noisy during the courtship stages. They are not noisy when it is not time to breed. Their noises can be heard in the mornings and evenings. Their noise resemble a scream and laughing sound. They are mostly found on lowland forest that are near fresh water, streams, rivers and swamps.. They can be seen elevated, reaching heights of 1, 500 meters. These type of eagles do sit around quite a lot. They are known to breed in Southern Asia, especially in India, Sri – Lanka and the Philippines. They feed mostly on fish. They catch them with their claws. They do this while flying over water surfaces. They get a sneak preview of their prey while they are perched up on trees that are close to the water. When it spots it's prey, it will start it's flight and dive downwards. Their legs and claws are stretched forward and then it swoops down on it's prey and grabs it.
Grey - Headed Fish Eagles will also feed on dead fish, little birds and mammals. When it catches it's prey, only their feet and claws will touch the water.. They will eat their prey on a branch. It can tear to pieces it's prey by using it's hooked bill. They hunt their prey in open waters. It has extensive wings that allows it to ascend to greater heights very easily even with it's prey on hand. Their breeding process depends on the places where they stay. They will build their nests in forests that are near the water, lakes and streams.. Their big nests can lasts for years. It is made of sticks. Their nests are located in tall trees. It must be 10 to 30 meters above the ground. They will use this nest for some time. The females will lay 2 eggs.. Incubation can take 4 weeks. Both males and females will share in the incubation . The young ones will be fed by their parents and their feathers will come out after 10 weeks.